What is Founders Day?

PTAs throughout California give Founders Day awards “in special recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.”

Each fall the PTSA accepts nominations for Founders Day awards, and in the spring makes the award presentations at a ceremony with all the other LCUSD PTAs at the high school.

If you know of someone deserving of a Founders Day award, please take a moment to fill out this nomination form for her, him, a couple, a group or an organization, then submit it to the LCHS Founders Day Chairs, Lisa Dick or Leslie Lowes.

 

Past LCHS 9-12 Founders Day Award Winners

(Honorary Service Award unless otherwise indicated.)

YearWinnerAward Type
2019 Justin Valassidis  
Laura Deans  
Susan Moore  
Frances Delgatty  
Judy Kwon  
2018      David Haxton  
Bob Huson  
Mike Kauffman  
Natalie Kouyoumdjian  
Lori Moody (Haxton)  Golden Oak
Chris Roberts  Continuing Service
2017     Sarah Beattie  
Sonia Bradley  Continuing Service
Christie Clarkson  Continuing Service
Laura Strametz  Golden Oak
Victor Torres  
2016      Leanne Forshager  
 A.J. Jones  
Ian McFeat  
Rosanne Morrison  
Linda Richman  Continuing Service
Merissa Sadler  
2015     Maureen Borland Continuing Service
Carlos Martinez  
Vineda Mitchell  
Lucy Pelletier  
Kathy Seuylemezian  
2014      Reda Hanna  
Kathy Harb Continuing Service
Samantha Heer Continuing Service
Celina Lew Continuing Service
Gayle Nicholls-Ali  
Vicki Schwartz  
2013      Justin Eick  
Jennifer Herzer  
Deena Keys  
Lori Moody (Haxton) Continuing Service
Joy Smith  
Jason Stone  
2012     Christie Frandsen Continuing Service
Becky Lankey Continuing Service
Jamie Lewsadder  
Jackie Luzak Continuing Service
Sue Wright Continuing Service
2011     Jeff Brookey  
Shelley Buck  
Linda Kimball  
Anne Tryba  
Steve Zimmerman  
2010      Paul & Cindy Gilbert  
Mo Hurlbutt  
Rick Mohney  
Cayce Sheppard Continuing Service
Sally Spangler  
The 2009 LCHS Grad Night Committee  
2009     Claudia Alequin  
Damon Dragos  
Hilary Gregg  
Cynthia Roye  
Daniel Yoder  
2008     Christine Burrows  
Jim Cartnal  
Karen Mathison Golden Oak
Deputy Todd Samms  
Tom Traeger  
2007     Jim Harvey  
Michele Listo  
Linda Matchie  
Randy Strapazon  
Beth Waas  
2006     Joanne Davidson  
Susan Fleming  
Laura Hicklin  
Melinda Horwith  
Joanne Lew  
2005     Jean Kawakami Continuing Service
Mike Leininger Continuing Service
Mary Motia Continuing Service
Tom Reynolds  
Lorie Marie Rios  
2004     Judy Cosgrove  
Rita Harwood  
Christine Kim  
LCHS Music Parents  
Aileen Peterson  
2003     Kim Beattie  
Cathy Geisbauer  
Mary Jane Hufstedler Continuing Service
Kathy Kumagai  
Morgan Spiecker Golden Oak
2002      Terry Engler  
Jan Guerrero  
Vicki Ho  
Karen Kiefer  
Lindsay Ward Continuing Service
Tanya Wilson  
2001     Linda Fors  
Myrna McCune  
Karen Mealiffe Continuing Service
Bob Miller Continuing Service
Ginny Wetzel  
2000     Craig Franzen  
Kathryn Mayer  
Georgia Moses  
Wes Seastrom  
Richard Weld  
1999     Debra Dane  
Phil Despard  
Lindsay Epstein Continuing Service
Mary Lou Langedyke Continuing Service
Javier Rocha  
1998      Randy & Mike Bayard  
Michael Carney  
Anthony Dicks Very Special Person
Julie Miller  
Wendy Nicoll Continuing Service
Hope Ricewasser  
1997    Pat & Harold Henderson  
John Kelsey Continuing Service
Julie Miller  
Carol Mollet Continuing Service
1996      Patty Compeau Continuing Service
Mary Ruth Dicks  
Carri Pollock Continuing Service
Dallas Raines Honorary Life
Mimi Song  
Lani Wile Continuing Service
1995     Sherrill Carbonetti Golden Oak
Kavitha Krishnan  
Nancy Pickett  
Elizabeth Rose Continuing Service
Mary Walsten  
1994   Jinny Dalbeck  
Cappy Mieding  
Ellie Slack  
1993   Louie Bilowitz  
Carol Brown  
Martha Osher  
1992    Charlene Cundey  
Mary Jane Huffstedler  
Carol Pollock Continuing Service
Margo Walter  
1991    Marina Chahine  
Tema Halpern  
John Siegler  
Cynthia Smither  
1990     Doug Coe Continuing Service
Bonnie Falin  
Tom Hofman  
Noreen Kukkonen  
Carol Liu  
1989    Evie Aguilar  
Nancy Evans  
Susan Hamre  
Fred Hansen  
1988   Mr. & Mrs. Robert Bender Certificate of Appreciation
Elizabeth Rose  
Dede Whitney  
1987     Voytek Dolinski  
Becky Gelhaar  
Mary Lou Langdyke  
Karen Mealiffe  
Rosalie Plowaty  
1986      Liz Argue  
Tanya Beglitsoff Certificate of Appreciation
Jane Cooney  
Don Hagen  
Julia Hastings  
Gary Lievre  
1985     Jan Downhower  
George Madatian  
Margaret Pankratz  
Don Schaafsma  
Lourene Vail Continuing Service
1984   Iris Douglas  
Karen Johnson  
Don Miller  
1983   Mary Ann Andrews  
Glen Perrin  
George Wartenberg  
1982    Jane Malmgren  
Clover Moffat  
Nancy Palermo  
Wealthy Slattery  
1981     Marilyn Colyar  
Jim Harvey  
John Lusche, Sr.  
Donald Nydam  
Barbara Roberts  
1980    Nancy Francis  
Marilyn Pieroni  
Dennis Sanchez  
Thelma Stanley  
1979    Jerry Klocek  
Carolyn Northern  
Wesley C. Seastrom  
Helen Smith  
1978  Silsby Eastman  
Joseph Kidushim  
1977  Sue Schechter  
Richard Wilkinson Continuing Service
1976  John Beger  
Lois Brough  
1975  John Kelsey  
Mr. & Mrs. Elmer Larsen  
1974  Mary Jane Ellis  
James McDonnell  
1973 Rahla Hall  
1972  Anne Christopher  
Robert Hoagland  
1971  Sally Moore  
John Murphy  
1970  Gerry Bittner  
Fred Hansen  
1969 Richard DeGrey  
1968 Virginia Frank  
1967 Douglas Coe  
1966 James Eaton  
1965 Ruth Lindegren  
1964 Jane Hogle